May 20, 1998
[…] "actually governmental employees" and therefore the benefit plans covering them are governmental plans. However, the *

* * Opinion does not include or specifically reference such private letter rulings. Moreover, neither the * * * Opinion nor the

Request asserts that a private letter ruling as to whether the Plan is governmental has ever been requested of the IRS.

Similarly, neither the * * * Opinion nor the Request includes the "opinion of outside legal counsel" upon which the * * *

Opinion relies.

Discussion

ERISA § 4021(b)(2), 29 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(2), excludes from Title IV coverage any plan "established and maintained for

its employees by the Government of the United States, by the government of any State or political subdivision thereof,

or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing . . ." The legislative history of ERISA § 4021(b)(2) indicates

that * * * governmental plans were excluded from Title IV coverage because, in part, Congress believed that "the ability of