October 31, 1990
[…] covered by Title IV of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 ("ERISA"), 29 U.S.C. § § 1301-1461 (1988).

You state that, from its inception, the Plan covered three employees, one of whom was the 100% owner of the Plan

sponsor. However, the two other Plan participants who held no ownership in the Plan sponsor retired during 1988. Each of

these participants was paid the benefit that he accrued under the Plan. Thus, the Plan now covers only the 100% owner of

the Plan sponsor.

Section 4021(b)(9) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(9), excludes from coverage any plan "which is established and

maintained exclusively for substantial owners . . . ." A substantial owner is defined as an individual who "in the case of a

corporation, owns, directly or indirectly, more than 10% in value of either the voting stock of that corporation or all the

stock of that corporation." ERISA section 4022(b)(5)(A)(iii), 29 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(5)(A)(iii). Therefore, while the plan was

not "established" exclusively for substantial owners, it is presently so "maintained."