2001-2                     §4001(a)(3)
[…] This theme pervades the multiemployer rules on plan termination, withdrawal liability, fiduciary responsibility, and guaranteed benefits.


           For example, under section 4041A, a multiemployer plan termination does not occur until the earlier of “the cessation of the obligation of all employers to contribute under the plan” or passage of a plan amendment which provides for “no credit . . . for service with any employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 1341A(a)(1), (2) (emphasis added). Similarly, MPPAA sets the date of a termination caused by employer withdrawal at the earlier of “the date the last employer withdraws” or the “first day of the first plan year for which no employer contributions were required under the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1341A(b)(2) (emphasis added).


           The withdrawal liability rules of MPPAA likewise contemplate that continuation of multiemployer plan status does not require participation by more than one employer.